Is a CRNA required to be supervised by a physician when practicing in an office-based setting?

There are no Texas state laws or regulations requiring physician supervision of CRNA practice, including CRNA practice in an office based setting.  A CRNA may legally practice in an office-based setting provided they are in compliance with BON Rule 221.16.